Students

Martin Aigner
Advisor: Christoph Kirsch
Co-advisor: Armin Biere
University: University of Salzburg
Topic: Performance models of dynamic memory
DBLP
Christian Antic
Advisor: Uwe Egly
Co-advisor:
University: TU Wien
Topic: Automata & Formal Languages
DBLP
Martin Chmelik
Advisor: Krishnendu Chatterjee
Co-advisor:
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Analysis of Systems with Partial Observation
Notes: web-page: http://pub.ist.ac.at/~mchmelik/
DBLP
Przemyslaw Daca
Advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger
Co-advisor:
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Automated test generation, probabilistic model checking
DBLP
Yulia Demyanova
Advisor: Helmut Veith
Co-advisor: Agata Ciabattoni, Florian Zuleger
University: TU Wien
Topic: Recovering roles of variables in C programs using static analysis
DBLP
Ioan Dragan
Advisor: Laura Kovacs
Co-advisor: Armin Biere
University: TU Wien
Topic: First order theorem proving/SMT solving
DBLP
Soodeh Farokhi
Advisor: Helmut Veith
Co-advisor: Ivona Brandic
University: TU Wien
Topic: Hierarchical Service Level Agreement Management of Hybrid Clouds
DBLP
Annu Gmeiner
Advisor: Helmut Veith
Co-advisor:
University: TU Wien
Topic: Parameterized Model Checking, Fault Tolerant Systems
Notes: (previously Annu John, dblp)
DBLP
Andreas Haas
Advisor: Christoph Kirsch
Co-advisor: Ana Sokolova
University: University of Salzburg
Topic: Timestamping in Memory Management and Concurrent Algorithms
DBLP
Ayrat Khalimov
Advisor: Roderick Bloem
Co-advisor: Helmut Veith
University: TU Graz
Topic: Parameterized Synthesis and Verification
DBLP
Bettina Könighofer
Advisor: Roderick Bloem
Co-advisor: Christoph Kirsch
University: TU Graz
Topic: Synthesis of concurrent programs
DBLP
Robert Könighofer
Advisor: Roderick Bloem
Co-advisor: Laura Kovacs
University: TU Graz
Topic: Reactive Synthesis with QBF solvers, Debugging
DBLP
Alexander Kößler
Advisor: Ulrich Schmid
Co-advisor: Krishnendu Chatterjee
University: TU Wien
Topic: Techniques for Real-Time Performance Analysis of Synchronous Distributed Systems
DBLP
Michael Lippautz
Advisor: Christoph Kirsch
Co-advisor:
University: University of Salzburg
Topic: Concurrent data structures, memory management
DBLP
Aina Niemetz
Advisor: Armin Biere
Co-advisor: Christoph Kirsch
University: Johannes Kepler University Linz
Topic: SMT-Solving, Automated Testing and Debugging Techniques
DBLP
Johannes Oetsch
Advisor: Uwe Egly
Co-advisor: Hans Tompits
University: TU Wien
Topic: Incremental QBF solving, methods for verifying answer-set programs (ASP), ASP for realising combinatorial methods for event-sequence testing
DBLP
Mathias Preiner
Advisor: Armin Biere
Co-advisor: Christoph Kirsch
University: Johannes Kepler University Linz
Topic: Lambdas in Boolector, SMT-solving
DBLP
Arjun Radhakrishna
Advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger
Co-advisor:
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Probabilistic games, model checking of concurrent programs, stochastic and quantitative games
Notes: Graduated in 2014, now in University of Pennsylvania
DBLP
Johannes Reiter
Advisor: Krishnendu Chatterjee
Co-advisor:
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Interdisciplinary research in game theory and biology
DBLP
Thorsten Tarrach
Advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger
Co-advisor:
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Concurrent programs, synthesis and verification, cryptography
DBLP
Magdalena Widl
Advisor: Uwe Egly
Co-advisor:
University: TU Wien
Topic: QBF solving and certification
DBLP
Damien Zufferey
Advisor: Thomas A. Henzinger
Co-advisor: Krishnendu Chatterjee
University: Institute of Science and Technology (IST)
Topic: Analysis of Dynamic Message Passing Programs (A framework for the analysis of depth-bounded systems)
Notes: Graduated in 2013.
DBLP